⚠ This page contains instructions on writing a privacy policy. You may use it as a draft or add your own. Please make sure that all necessary information is provided and the page is set to public access. Delete this content gadget before publishing your privacy policy. You may wish to consult a lawyer or privacy specialist.
For suggestions on how to make your Wild Apricot site GDPR-compliant, click here

Privacy Policy

The Analytics Association of the Philippines operates the aap.ph website, which provides information about the association, membership, committees, initiatives, and events.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies on the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of Personal Information when site visitors browse our website, download documents, provide registration details, submit a membership application, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or otherwise interact with us or receive a communication from us (collectively, the “Services”).

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection, use, disclosure or processing of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Services, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personally Identifiable Information, including but not limited to your name, company name, designation, email address, phone number, and business address. The information that we collect will be used in the following ways:

  • To allow us to service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer registrations for events or activities.
  • To administer membership applications, renewals, or other membership management transactions.
  • To process your transactions with us.
  • To send emails regarding your membership, or other products and services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you access our Services, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collect information and to improve our Services. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Services;
  • To provide the Services on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Protecting Your Information

Your Personal Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Philippine Data Privacy Act, you have the right to be informed whether your personal information is being or has been processed, to request access to, correct, update or change your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time.

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Analytics Association of the Philippines

Address: 1100 Campus Avenue, McKinley Hill, Fort Bonifacio, Taguig, Philippines
Tel No: +63 906 563 9854
E-mail: info@aap.ph


About the AAP

The Analytics Association of the Philippines (AAP) is the enabling organization formed to take the lead in driving the growth and evolution of Analytics and other Analytics-enabled fields and technologies in the Philippines. We take pride in having the most distinguished and active players in the Analytics field working to elevate the country in its application of Analytics best practices at pace with the 4th Industrial Revolution . . . and for the good of society.

Contact Us

Whether you’re an individual practitioner, a business, an academic institution, an NGO, or a government agency or a local government unit, we’re eager to hear from you, and to engage in a collaborative conversation!

info@aap.ph

Share


Copyright © Analytics Association of the Philippines, 2020

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software